General Contests & Candidates

The General Election will be held on November 6, 2018.

Listed below are all of the offices available for election.

Statement of Receipts report is due October 30, 2018
Statement of Receipts & Expenditures is due November 16, 2018
Forms available at: http://soswy.state.wy.us/forms or through the County Clerk's office.

Last Update: September 7, 2018 4:32 PM

Federal Contests
Contest   Term
United States Senator 6 years
Republican John Barrasso
Democratic Gary Trauner
Libertarian Joseph Porambo
United States Representative 2 years
Republican Liz Cheney
Democratic Greg Hunter
Libertarian Richard Brubaker
Constitution Daniel Clyde Cummings

State Contests
Contest   Term
Governor 4 years
Republican Mark Gordon
Democratic Mary A. Throne
Libertarian Lawrence Gerard Struempf
Constitution Rex "T-Rex" Rammell
Secretary of State 4 years
Republican Edward Buchanan
Democratic James W. Byrd
Libertarian Kit Carson III
 
Contest   Term
State Auditor 4 years
Republican Kristi Racines
Democratic Jeff Dockter
State Treasurer 4 years
Republican Curt Meier
Democratic Chris Lowry
Superintendent of Public Instruction 4 years
Republican Jillian Balow
Seventh Judicial District Attorney 4 years
  Dan Itzen

Senate Contests
Contest   Term
State Senator 27 4 years
Republican Bill Landen
State Senator 29 4 years
Republican Drew Perkins

House Contests
Contest   Term
State Representative 35 2 years
Republican Joe Macguire
State Representative 36 2 years
Republican Art Washut
Democratic Debbie Bovee
State Representative 37 2 years
Republican Steve Harshman
State Representative 38 2 years
Republican Tom Walters
 
Contest   Term
State Representative 56 2 years
Republican Jerry Obermueller
State Representative 57 2 years
Republican Chuck Gray
Democratic Jane Ifland
State Representative 58 2 years
Republican Patrick "Pat" Sweeney
State Representative 59 2 years
Republican Bunky Loucks
Democratic Laurie L Longtine

County Contests
Contest   Term
(3) Three County Commissioners 4 years
Republican Paul C. Bertoglio
Republican Robert L. Hendry
Republican Jim Milne
Democratic Terry Wingerter
Independent Richard "Rick" Young
(3) Three Casper College Board of Trustees 4 years
  Kathy Dolan
  Tim S. Kugler
  Sue Schilling
Casper College Board of Trustees (2 year unexpired) 4 years
  Steve Degenfelder
 
Contest   Term
Natrona County Assessor 4 years
Republican Matt Keating
Natrona County Clerk 4 years
Republican Tracy Good
Natrona County Clerk of the District Court 4 years
Republican Anne Volin
Natrona County Coroner 4 years
Republican Connie Jacobson
Natrona County Sheriff 4 years
Republican Gus Holbrook
Natrona County Treasurer 4 years
Republican Tom Doyle

City of Casper Contests
Contest   Term
Casper City Council Ward I 4 years
  Jacquie R. Anderson
  Khrystyn Lutz
Casper City Council Ward I (2 year unexpired) 2 years
  Michael E. Huber
  Aimee Kidd
Casper City Council Ward II 4 years
  Shawn Johnson
  Mark P. Kawa
 
Contest   Term
Casper City Council Ward II (2 year unexpired) 2 years
  Kenneth Bates
  William P. Knight Jr.
(2) Two Casper City Council Ward III 4 years
  Steven Freel
  Pete Owen
  Ray Pacheco

Bar Nunn Contests
Contest   Term
(2) Two Bar Nunn Town Council 4 years
  Stoney Busch
  Robert W. Hoover
  Teri Kelly
Bar Nunn Town Mayor 4 years
  Patrick R Ford

Evansville Contests
Contest   Term
(2) Two Evansville Town Council 4 years
  Chad Edwards
  Joseph A. Knop
Evansville Town Council (2 year unexpired) 2 years
  Aaron Vigneault
Evansville Town Mayor 4 years
  Jennifer Sorenson

Mills Contests
Contest   Term
(2) Two Mills Town Council 4 years
  James Hollander
  Darla R. Ives
Mills Town Mayor 4 years
  Seth M. Coleman
  Mike Pyatt

School Contests
Contest   Term
(4) Four Natrona County School District #1 Board of Trustees 4 years
  Cameron Allen
  David Applegate
  Clark Jensen
  Gerald "Doc" King
  Travis Marshall
  Debbie Mccullar
  Kianna Smith

Fire Contests
Contest   Term
(2) Two Natrona County Fire Protection District Directors 4 years
  Dean A. Jackett
(2) Two Casper Mountain Fire District Directors 4 years
  Dick Brehm
  David Mowry
  Margo Spurrier

Conservation Contests
Contest   Term
(2) Two Natrona County Conservation District 4 years
  Andrew C. Anderson
  Tammy Cobb