Primary Contests & Candidates

The Primary Election will be held on August 16, 2022.

Listed below are all of the offices available for election.
Candidates may file with the appropriate office May 12, 2022 To May 27, 2022.

Last Update: May 13, 2022 3:46 PM

Federal Contests
Contest   Term
United States Representative 2 years
Republican Anthony Bouchard

State Contests
Contest   Term
Governor 4 years
Republican Brent Bien
Republican Mark Gordon
Republican Rex Rammell
Secretary of State 4 years
 No Candidate Filed
State Auditor 4 years
Republican Kristi Racines
 
Contest   Term
State Treasurer 4 years
Republican Curt Meier
Superintendent of Public Instruction 4 years
Republican Megan Degenfelder
Republican Thomas Kelly
Democratic Sergio A. Maldo Nado, Sr.
Seventh Judicial District Attorney 4 years
  Dan J Itzen

Senate Contests
Contest   Term
State Senator 27 4 years
Republican Bill Landen
State Senator 29 4 years
Republican Bob Ide

House Contests
Contest   Term
State Representative 35 2 years
 No Candidate Filed
State Representative 36 2 years
 No Candidate Filed
State Representative 37 2 years
 No Candidate Filed
State Representative 38 2 years
Republican Tom Walters
State Representative 56 2 years
 No Candidate Filed
 
Contest   Term
State Representative 57 2 years
Republican Chuck Gray
State Representative 58 2 years
Republican Bill Allemand
Republican Patrick "Pat" Sweeney
State Representative 59 2 years
 No Candidate Filed
State Representative 62 2 years
Republican Forrest Chadwick
Republican Stan Mitchem

County Contests
Contest   Term
(3) Three County Commissioners 4 years
Republican James "Jim" Milne
Republican Peter C Nicolaysen
County Commissioner (2 year unexpired) 2 years
Republican Robert L Hendry
Natrona County Assessor 4 years
Republican Matt Keating
Republican Tammy Saulsbury
Natrona County Clerk 4 years
Republican Tracy Good
 
Contest   Term
Natrona County Clerk of the District Court 4 years
Republican Jill Kiester
Natrona County Coroner 4 years
 No Candidate Filed
Natrona County Sheriff 4 years
Republican John Harlin
Natrona County Treasurer 4 years
Republican Tom Doyle

City of Casper Contests
Contest   Term
Casper City Council Ward I 4 years
 No Candidate Filed
Casper City Council Ward II 4 years
  Nikki Green
(2) Two Casper City Council Ward III 4 years
  Woody Warren

City of Mills Contests
Contest   Term
(2) Two Mills City Council 4 years
 No Candidate Filed
Mills City Mayor 4 years
 No Candidate Filed

Bar Nunn Contests
Contest   Term
(2) Two Bar Nunn Town Council 4 years
 No Candidate Filed
Bar Nunn Town Mayor 4 years
 No Candidate Filed

Evansville Contests
Contest   Term
(2) Two Evansville Town Council 4 years
 No Candidate Filed
Evansville Town Council (2 year unexpired) 2 years
 No Candidate Filed
Evansville Town Mayor 4 years
 No Candidate Filed